Program

Program Outline

*all times in US Eastern Time Zone*

Thursday, June 16:

3:00-7:00 pm     Registration and check-in                  
7:00-7:15 pm     Welcome and announcements         
7:15-8:00 pm     Keynote Lecture 1 - Pia Lindberg     
8:00-9:30 pm     Reception and Poster session 1        

Friday, June 17:

7:00-8:30 am       Breakfast 

8:30-9:15 am       Keynote Lecture 2 - Luning Liu

9:15-10:30 am     Session I

           9:15-9:40      Zavřel, Tomáš

           9:40-10:05    Schwarz, Rakefet 

           10:05-10:30  Santos Merino, María 

10:30-11:00 am    Group photo & coffee break

11:00 -12:15 pm   Session I continues

            11:00-11:25  López-Maury, Luis

            11:25-11:50  Bishe, Bryan 

            11:50-12:15  Madhu, Swati

12:15-1:45pm      Lunch - Boxed lunch 

Networking lunch - Early Career scientists roundtable discussion

2:00-4:15:             Planned outings & Social events

* Campus tours and outings to include: W.J. Beal Botanical Garden, National Superconducting Cyclotron, MSU Beal Gardens

4:30-6:00              Dinner

6:00-8:15              Session II

              6:00-6:25    Moore, Lisa 

              6:25-6:50    Ulrich, Nikea 

              6:50-7:15    Melnicki, Matthew R. 

              7:15-7:40    Capovilla, Giovanna

              7:40-8:05    Dahlgren, Kelsey 

8:00-9:45 pm Reception and Poster session 2 

Saturday, June 18:

7:00-8:30 am         Breakfast 

8:30-9:15 am         Keynote Lecture 3 - Devaki Bhaya

9:15-10:30 am       Session III

               9:15-9:40     Hubáček, Michal 

               9:40-10:05   Lupacchini, Sara 

              10:05-10:30  Lindblad, Peter

10:30-11:00             Coffee Break

9:15-10:30 am         Session III continues

               11:00-11:25  Wang, Bo

               11:25-11:50   Long, Bin

               11:50-12:15   Vermaas, Wim

12:15-1:45pm         Lunch - Boxed lunch 

Networking lunch - Bioinformatics roundtable discussion

1:45-3:15 pm          Session IV

                1:45-2:10       Kurkela, Juha 

                2:10-2:35       Prakash, Jogadhenu 

                2:35-2:50       Jett, Clark

                2:50-3:15       Hoang, Y

3:15-3:45                   Coffee Break

3:45-4:30                   Keynote Lecture 4 - Jeff Cameron

4:30-6:00                   Open poster session for all

          Poster take-down

6:00-6:30                   Travel to dinner venue

6:30-9:30                   Dinner and social hour - Kellogg Center

Sunday, June 19:

7:00-8:30 am             Breakfast 

8:30-9:15 am             Honoring Peter Wolk

9:15-10:55                 Session V

                   9:15-9:40      Zhou, Ruanbao

                   9:40-10:05    Gu, Liping 

10:05-10:40                Coffee Break

                   10:40-11:05   Taton, Arnaud 

                   11:05-11:30   Meeks, Jack

11:30-noon:               Awards for talks/posters, announcement of next meeting, and wrap-up

12:00-1:30 pm           Check out, departure, and transport options